Preliminary Program:

7:30 am – 8:30 am Registration and light refreshments
8:30 am – 8:45 am Welcome from the College of Engineering and Department of Computer Science
8:45 am – 9:45 am Keynote I: Dr. Kun Sun — “On Enhancing Security of Password-based Authentication”
9:45 am – 10:00 am Break
10:00 am – 11:20 am Session I: Machine Learning: Threat Intelligence and Classification

  1. William Hsu — “Test bed corpora for threat intelligence: Machine learning and data science-driven approaches”
  2. Zahid Anwar — “Automated ranking, enrichment and generation of cyber-threat intelligence data”
  3. Shengjie Xu — “Data-driven threat intelligence for cyber security”
  4. Vahid Behzadan — “Emperor’s new clothes: The insecurity of AI-enabled security tools”
11:20 am – 12:00 pm Special Session: Dr. James P.G. Sterbenz — “Resilience and security in 5G and the IoT: Achievable enabler of smart city utopia, or fantasy on the trainwreck toward dystopia?”
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Keynote II: Dr. Krishna Venkatasubramanian — “Biometrics and Vulnerable Populations”
2:00 pm – 3:45 pm Session II: Education, Training, and Prediction

  1. Michael Kranch — “From training to education: Lessons learned in building academic curriculum from industry leading security training”
  2. Bo Liu — “A hidden moving target defense approach in electric distribution networks”
  3. Hao Xue — “Content-aware spam review detection with trust propagation”
  4. Abdoh Jabbari & Khalid Almalki — “CROMO: Enhancing CROwd MObility characterization through real-time radio frequency data analytics”
  5. Lotfi ben Othmane — “Security concerns and best practices for SecDevOps”
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm Break
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Lightning Talks

  1. Abdulmalik Humayed — “Stealthy DoS attack on CAN and countermeasures”
  2. Christopher Hess — “Creating a testbed of TelosB sensors to support a secret key generation protocol with information theoretic security guarantees”
  3. Kaushik Ayinala — “A comprehensive survey on security, privacy and scalability issues of existing blockchain technologies”
  4. Amir Modarresi — “Resilient smart home graph model”
  5. Sana Awan — “Secure and privacy-preserving classification for IoT applications”
  6. Rafida Zaman — “311 call analysis and future directions”
  7. Dongfeng Fang — “Flexible and efficient authentication for IoT applications”
5:00 pm – 5:15 pm Closing remarks